School of Mathematics

Search site

Model theory of finite and pseudofinite structures

Schedule

Talks will be held in EC Stoner 9.90.

Coffee breaks will be in the space outside the Common Room on level 9 of the School of Mathematics.

Wednesday, 27th July

10:00 - 10:40     Coffee and Registration

10:40 - 11:40     Sylvy Anscombe, Dimension and dividing in generalised measurable structures

11:45 - 12:45     Gregory Cherlin, Metrically homogeneous graphs of infinite diameter

12:45 - 14:20     Lunch Break

14:20 - 15:20     Artem Chernikov, Fractional Helly property in model theory

15:25 - 15:55     Gwyneth Harrison-Shermoen, Embedded asymptotic classes

15:55 - 16:35     Coffee Break

16:35 - 17:20     Joshua Wiscons, An introduction to relational complexity: background, questions, and a few answers

 

Thursday, 28th July

09:00 - 10:00     Martin Otto, Amalgamation and symmetries in the finite

10:00 - 10:40     Coffee Break

10:40 - 11:40     Vera Koponen, Simple homogeneous structures

11:45 - 12:15     Ricardo Bello Aguirre, Asymptotic classes of residue rings

12:20 - 12:50     Fran├žoise Point, On alternatives for pseudofinite groups

12:50 - 14:20     Lunch Break

14:20 - 15:20     Caroline Terry, Structure and enumeration theorems in hereditary properties of L-structures

15:25 - 15:55     Gabriel Conant, Extending partial isometries in metric spaces with forbidden subspaces

15:55 - 16:35     Coffee Break

16:35 - 17:20     Aleksander Ivanov, Metric ultraproducts of finite metric groups

17:25 - 17:55     Ove Ahlman, >k-homogeneous graphs and homogenizable structures


Friday, 29th July

09:00 - 10:00     David Evans, Determining finite simple images of finitely presented groups

10:00 - 10:40     Coffee Break

10:40 - 11:40     Cameron Hill, Some sufficient conditions for tight control of the asymptotics of definable sets

11:45 - 12:15     Cameron Freer, Invariant measures via finite structures

12:20 - 12:50     Richard Elwes, Infinite limits of other random graphs

12:50 - 14:20     Lunch Break

14:20 - 15:20     Rehana Patel, Stable hypergraph regularity

15:25 - 15:55     Lubna Shaheen, A model for the representation theory of rings of integers

15:55 - 16:35     Coffee Break

16:35 - 17:05     Daniel Wolf, Multidimensional exact classes and Lie coordinatisation